NY K83605

March 5, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K83605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated February 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for review. Styles U30CBT-P and U243CBT-P are clute cut work gloves with a palmside from fingertips to the wrist and a complete thumb and forefinger made of a woven cotton fabric with a brushed finish on the outer surface and a doubled fabric inner lining. The balance of the glove including the open cuff is made of an unlined woven cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,