NY K83518

February 24, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K83518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050

Samuel N. McClure
Central Carolina Shipping, Inc.
P.O. Box 19234
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of “Fancy Pants” for infants’ wear from China

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated February 5, 2004, written on behalf of I-Play, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style “Fancy Pants-Eyelets”, manufactured from eyelet embroidered, woven fabric of 65% cotton/35% polyester, and submitted style “Fancy-Pants Batiste”, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, are ruffled, panty-like garments, fully elasticized around the waistband and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of China are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,