NY K83517

February 24, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K83517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Samuel N. McClure
Central Carolina Shipping, Inc.
P.O. Box 19234
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bibs from China

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated February 5, 2004, written on behalf of I-Play, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 15100, manufactured from knitted terry of 65% cotton/35% polyester, is a bib, variously embroidered, the edges of which are capped by woven fabric, which fastens together at the back of the neck by a closure similar to the VELCRO brand.

A classification ruling cannot be issued for submitted style 12900B, since its accompanying information indicates that it has been previously imported.

The applicable subheading for style 15100 will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 15100 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product of China is not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,