NY K83479

March 16, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K83479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Maleic Hydrazide (CAS 5436-01-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methyl Maleic Hydrazide which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,