NY K83235

February 20, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 K83235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of mesh and pearl cord from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated February 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a mesh and pearl cord, Item #MXT4-14014. The item measures 4½” in length and is made of 88% strung plastic pearls interwoven with 12% metallic yarns. The essential character of the cord is imparted by the plastic beads.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the mesh and pearl cord will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics Beads, bugles and spangles articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,