NY K83234

February 23, 2004
CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K83234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5604.10.0000

Yolanda S. Massey
Import Manager
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of decorative rubber cord from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated February 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Item #MXT4-14029 Thick Stretched Cord, consists of two square rubber threads, each under 3mm in width, sheathed in a textile braid gimped (wrapped) with two knit yarns, one green and one yellow.

The applicable subheading for the decorative rubber cord will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 5604.10.0000 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In your letter, you requested that the sample will be returned; however, it was less than five inches long and we have retained it as an official sample.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,