NY K82987

February 18, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.31.0040

Mr. Herbert Bogart
Panhandle Slim Mfg. Co.
Westmoor Mfg. Co.
P. O. Box 162749
Fort Worth, TX 16161-2749

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Bogart:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s woven fabric vest, identified as style 98-1176. You state the vest is made of 80% wool and 20% rayon fiber, with a 100% nylon woven lining. The garment features a five button left over right front opening; oversized armholes; a notched collar; two front welt pockets at waist level; two smaller welt chest pockets; a slight elastic banding in the back, measuring approximately 4.5 inches in width, which provides a slight tightening; and a hemmed bottom with pointed front panels. The vest is fully lined and the wool/rayon fabric gives the appearance of being felted. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 98-1176 will be 6211.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: Other garment, men’s or boys’: Of wool or fine animal hair: Vests. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

Style 98-1176 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,