NY K82986

February 25, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050

Mr. Herbert Bogart
Westmoor Mfg. Co., Inc.
4901 N. Freeway
Fort Worth, TX 76106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Bogart:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 58-5010 is a woman’s vest constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a standup collar, two pockets below the waist, a lining, side tabs and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,