NY K82837

February 25, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Mr. Tom Claypool
Cosmopolitan Clothing, Inc.
800 Hampton Dr., Suite A
Venice, CA 90291

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Claypool:

In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number PW-8, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven dobby 100% nylon fabric which has a visible coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a mesh 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester taffeta fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure which is positioned slightly off center to the left, a zippered pocket on the left chest, a zippered pocket along the inner portion of the right placket, and two front in-seam pockets at the waist. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with a small mesh insert under each armhole, a zipper opening with a gusset at the wrist area and a pocket on the left sleeve that has a flap which features an imitation buckle and tab closure that is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The jacket also has a stand-up collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,