NY K82836

March 1, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. Tom Claypool
Cosmopolitan Clothing, Inc.
800 Hampton Drive, Suite A
Venice, CA 90291

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Claypool:

In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style DS 103 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style DS 103 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style DS 103 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Style DS 103 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,