NY K82747

February 26, 2004
CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 K82747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2202.90.9090

Ms. Mirella Menglide
Italian Trade Commission
33 East 67th Street
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of “Cappuccino Caldo Caldo” from Italy

Dear Ms. Menglide:

In your letter received January 27, 2004, on behalf of Nuova Bit srl, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted product samples, a merchandise catalog, and descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is a non-carbonated beverage that will be imported for retail sale in 75-ml plastic self-heating containers. The item under consideration is called “Cappuccino Caldo Caldo”, and is said to consist of water, coffee, sugar, skimmed milk powder, glucose syrup, whey proteins, vegetable fat, and flavor.

The applicable subheading for the “Cappuccino Caldo Caldo” will be 2202.90.9090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,