NY K82746

February 26, 2004
CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 K82746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060

Ms. Mirella Menglide
Italian Trade Commission
33 East 67th Street
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of “Coffee Caldo Caldo” from Italy

Dear Ms. Menglide:

In your letter received January 27, 2004, on behalf of Nuova Bit srl, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted product samples, a merchandise catalog, and descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is a non-carbonated beverage that will be imported for retail sale in 75-ml plastic self-heating containers. The item under consideration is called “Coffee Caldo Caldo”, and is said to consist of water, sugar, and coffee powder.

The applicable subheading for the “Coffee Caldo Caldo” will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavoredOther. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,