NY K82617

February 19, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 K82617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Melissa Weiss-Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Weiss-Fox:

In your letter dated January 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned as requested.

Style J19632936 is a women’s shirt made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with cuffs, a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by six snaps, two breast pockets, two pockets below the waist, a self-fabric tie belt and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style J19632936 will be 6211.43.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, shirtsexcluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style J19632936 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,