NY K82616

February 6, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 20, 2004, on behalf of Golden Too, 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5815, is comprised of two women’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit sweaters. The sweaters are tacked at the rear neck and the bottom of the armholes. The two garments are not permanently attached and are considered two separate garments. The outer surface of each garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer sweater features a boat neckline, long unfinished sleeves, and an unfinished bottom. The inner sweater is sleeveless and features a U-neckline and an unfinished bottom. The inner sweater is visible in the neck area and below the outer sweater.

Style 5815 is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: sweaters for women and girls’: otherother. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Each sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,