NY K82488

February 5, 2004
CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K82488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Carol Krupskas
Import Supervisor
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
Airport Ind. Office Park
Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, New York, 11581

RE: The tariff classification of fringes from China

Dear Ms. Krupskas:

In your letter dated January 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Horizon Fabrics.

The first sample submitted, identified as Item #BPVH13326-12, is called a “Funky Fiber Beaded Fringe,” and is composed of 50 percent nylon fibers and 50 percent plastic beads. The beads are attached to a ½”-wide knitted band; nylon yarns extend 1-2” above and below the band to create an unkempt fringe appearance.

The second sample, identified as Item #TPW13338-123, is ¾” wide fringe and is comprised of 70 percent polyester and 30 percent nylon. The fringe is stitched at the top and bottom.

The third sample, identified as Item #TPW13345-10, is a one-inch fringe that is constructed of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent acrylic. You indicate that it is made by looping the yarns and securing them at the top.

The applicable subheading for the three fringes will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,