NY K82116

January 20, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K82116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.9040

Ms. Karen A. Whitaker
Power Drive L.L.C.
2468 North State Road 39
La Porte, IN 46350

RE: The tariff classification of pulleys from various countries

Dear Ms. Whitaker:

In your letter dated December 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Power Drive. Samples were submitted.

You indicate that the submitted samples are parts used agricultural and farm related equipment such as spreaders, balers, harvesting machinery, sorting machines, threshing machines, combines and seeders. You also indicate that the parts may be made of cast iron or steel. Based on examination of the two samples, the parts in question are grooved pulleys.

The applicable subheading for the pulleys will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,