NY K82115

January 15, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated December 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, 009-8020(medium)/009-8021(small)/009-8022(large)/009-8023(plus size), is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton french terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two side pockets and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Sri Lanka is subject to quota and does require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,