NY K81905

December 16, 2003
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 K81905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Mr. A. J. Voth
Steiner System
1841 Center Point Circle
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of a soap dispenser from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Voth:

In your letter dated December 1, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic drawings and various illustrations with your request.

The soap dispenser in question is a mechanical appliance which employs a pump and valve mechanism to dispense soap. The pump consists of a rubber bulb and a flat rubber valve. When the dispenser’s plunger is actuated the contents of the bulb are evacuated from the dispenser. As the rubber resumes its original shape it refills and awaits the next actuation.

The applicable subheading for the soap dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids and powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733- 3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,