NY K81904

December 19, 2003
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K81904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.92.3031; 6307.90.9889

Ms. Eliza Chiu:
Flambeau, Inc.
15981 Valplast Rd.
P.O. Box 97
Middlefield, OH 44062

RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag, travel bag and game clip from China.

Dear Ms. Chiu:

In your letter dated December 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples with your request identified as style numbers 4020MX, 4030MX and 4225GS.

Style 4020MX, described a “Large Shoulder Bag”, is of a kind similar to a messenger bag designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester camouflage material with PVC backing. The bag features a vinyl-lined interior compartment with a zippered closure, in addition to a flap with plastic slide lock fasteners. Under the flap closure is an additional compartment with a hook and loop fastener. The bag measures approximately 11”(W) x 10”(H) x 5”(D). You state your belief that the proper classification for the messenger bag is subheading 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. However, the messenger bag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.12.8030, HTSUSA, which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, other.

Style 4030MX, described as “Small Blind Bag”, is a travel bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories while hunting. It is manufactured with an exterior surface 100% polyester camouflage material with PVC backing and a hard plastic bottom. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 10”(H) x 9”(D). The bag has a single textile lined interior compartment with a mesh pocket within the lid. This pocket has a hook and loop fastener. On each side and the front exterior are additional storage pockets. The bag has webbed carrying straps and an adjustable textile shoulder. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag.

Style 4225GS is a game clip manufactured of 100% nylon with plastic webbing and clip. You have indicated that the intended use for the item will be for hunting and/or sport purposes.

The applicable subheading for style 4020MX, the messenger bag, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 4030MX, the travel bag, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.12.8030 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for style 4225GS, the game clip, will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-4031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,