NY K81766

February 9, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated January 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Champion Jogbra. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, CE2028, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 94% polyester, 6% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with knit capping, sleeveless armholes finished with knit capping and a hemmed bottom. The pullover has a flared shape at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,