NY K81765

February 2, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Liza Wong
Jeanne Pierre Originals, Inc.
1410 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated January 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 45103, is a woman’ 100% cotton, knit cardigan that is constructed from doubleknit fabric (the entire front except the waistband) and 3x3 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel, and the waistband). The outer surface of the doubleknit fabric on the front measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand up collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure.

The essential character is given by the doubleknit fabric of the front. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United State (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,