NY K81334

December 15, 2003
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K81334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010

Ms. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of electric-table lamps from India.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information provided, consists of the following electric household table lamps:

1) the “chamberstick lamps” (item number 25-106), measuring about 9 inches in height, that feature a candlestick-shaped iron body, an incorporated oval-shaped iron base with carrying handle, a cardboard candle sleeve with chandelier socket, and an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord, noting the light bulb and shade are not included;

2) the “punched coffeepot lamps” (item number 25-133), measuring approximately 19 ½ inches in height, that feature a coffeepot-shaped iron body with a brass harp, a wooden finial, and an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord, noting the light bulb and shade are not included;

3) two hand-painted iron (tole) lamps (item numbers 25-170 and 25-171), measuring about 8 inches and 12 inches in height, respectively, that depict in the smaller lamp a cylinder-like iron body with loop-shaped iron handle, a cardboard candle sleeve with chandelier socket, and an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord; and depict in the larger lamp a cylinder-like iron body, a black-painted tubular-metal (non-brass) holder with regular socket, and an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord, noting light bulbs and shades are not included;

4) the “vintage rose lamp,” item number 25-144, that has a vase-like iron body with white-painted finish, a cardboard candle sleeve with chandelier socket, and an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord, noting the light bulb and shade are not included.

The applicable subheading for these electric household table lamps will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittingselectric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal, other than of brass, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.20.6010, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,