NY K81333

December 15, 2003
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K81333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010

Ms. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of electric-table lamps from India.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information provided, consists of the following electric household table lamps:

1) hurricane-styled lamps, referred to as “oil lamps” (item number 25-121), that measure about 14 inches in height and feature a table cup-shaped body with an incorporated lid, saucer-like base and loop-shaped handle, all of iron, in addition to a chandelier socket with an oval-like iron housing enclosed within a hurricane-shaped glass chimney;

2) oblong-shaped iron lamps, referred to as the “square lanterns” (item number 25-120), that measure approximately 14 inches in height and consist of a telephone booth-shaped iron lamp housing with glass panels, an interior tubular-shaped iron lamp-holder with chandelier socket, and a top loop-shaped iron handle.

It is noted that the above electric lamps, which are not imported with light bulbs, feature an on/off switch incorporated into a light cord.

The applicable subheading for these electric household table lamps will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittingselectric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal, other than of brass, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.20.6010, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,