NY K80916

January 15, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated December 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SC-25 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit terry fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SC-25 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a triangular shaped insert at the front neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; a small embroidery on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SC-25 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style SC-25 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski