NY K80915

December 23, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K80915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy Five Broad St.
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Men’s and Boys’ Baseball Pants from the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated December 15, 2003, on behalf of Fashion Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples styles BCP-Y (boys) and BCP-A (men’s) are baseball pants made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The pants feature heavy duty elasticized waistbands, elasticized cuffs, zippered fly front opening with snaps at the waistband, belt loops, back patch pockets and reinforced knee areas. The reinforced knee areas gives added protection to the ball player when sliding into base.

The applicable subheading for the Styles BCP-Y (boys) and BCP-A (men’s) baseball pants will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’." The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem for 2003 and 14.9% ad valorem for 2004.

Styles BCP-Y (boys’) and BCP-A (men’s) falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,