NY K80843

December 30, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated December 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Target Stores. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. You note in your letter that you may exercise a second option regarding the construction of this garment; however, we are only able to issue a ruling on the submitted sample.

Your sample, Q30WXH03, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit pile faux fur fabric in the front and back and long suede sleeves and a suede bottom band. The jacket features a turned down collar with suede backing, a 50% nylon, 50% acetate woven lining, a full front zippered opening, and zippered closures at the sleeve ends.

The essential character is given by the knit pile fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,