NY K80842

December 17, 2003
CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K80842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 6505.90.6090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear

In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style 63-911W61 is a man’s bucket-style hat made of 100% polyester woven fabric. The hat features a stitched brim, four air holes on each side, polyester mesh lining and a sweatband.

Your style 66-9403W61 is a man’s newsboy-style hat made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The hat features a stitched down peak with a layer of foam underneath the peak and a nylon sweatband.

The applicable subheading for style 63-911W61 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The 2003 duty rate will be 19 cents per kilogram plus 6.9 percent ad valorem. The 2004 duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 66-9403W61 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The 2003 duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. The 2004 duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 63-911W61 and 66-9403W61 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,