NY K80756

December 17, 2003
CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K80756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030

Mr. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a textile floor covering from India.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated November 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a part of an oval shaped braided mat or rug. The rug consists of chenille yarns braided over a core of other yarns. The rug is stated to be made from 62 percent rayon, 17 percent cotton, 14 percent acrylic, 4 percent wool, 2 percent polyester and 1 percent nylon. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. You indicate that the rug will measure 25 x 36 inches.

The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India under category designation 665 are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,