NY K80754

December 10, 2003
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K80754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.9026

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a can cooler, bottle/can cooler, bottle cooler, cell phone holder and a sunglass/eyeglass holder from China.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated November 21, 2003, on behalf of Global Choice Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a can cooler, style number BW001J, bottle/can cooler, style number BW003, bottle cooler, style number BW012B, cell phone holder, style number AMC100 and a sunglass/eyeglass holder. Style number BW001J is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. The article is sewn closed on the sides. The bottom features two cut out openings. It is open at the top.

Style number BW003 is a holder made of a neoprene rubber panel folded in half and sewn closed. The top is opened and features a braided textile drawstring cord with a plastic pull lock. Attached onto one side is a plastic snap hook.

Style number BW012B is constructed of neoprene rubber panels laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. The panels are sewn together and are designed to resemble a bottle. It features a zipper closure on one side and a pocket with a flip top closure. It has a web fabric shoulder strap with adjustable plastic buckles.

Style number AMC100 is composed of neoprene rubber panels laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. The panels are sewn together to create a pouch with a flip top closure. The pouch is attached onto a strap constructed of the same material. The strap is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The article is designed to be worn as an armband to hold a cell telephone.

Style SGC001 is made of neoprene rubber panels laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. The panels are sewn together to create a case for a pair of sunglass/eyeglass. It has a zipper closure. Attached onto one side is a plastic snap hook.

The applicable subheading for the style numbers BW001J, BW003 and BW012B will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be the same.

The applicable subheading for style number AMC100 will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, and vanity casesother. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number SGC001 will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,