United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

1. Is Highlands, as the surety for the importer of record, liable for the unpaid antidumping duty assessed and billed?

2. Is interest assessed on antidumping duty due when, per the DOC, no cash deposit of estimated duty was due and the payment of the antidumping duty was secured by bond?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed per 19 U.S.C. § 1514, i.e., within 90 days from the date of mailing to the surety of the notice of demand for payment. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed (19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)). 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B), states in pertinent part:

A protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond. If another party has not filed a timely protest, the surety's protest shall certify that it is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person's time to protest as specified in this subsection.