United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Per 19 U.S.C. § 1514 (c)(1)(D):

A protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision or decisions described in subsection (a) which were not the subject of the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under this section. New grounds in support of objections raised by a valid protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in connection with the review of such protest pursuant to section 515 of this Act [19 USCS § 1515] at any time prior to the disposition of the protest in accordance with that section.

(Emphasis added.) Therefore, per § 1514, a protest may be amended only "prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under [section 1514]." Thus, the Protestant here may not supplement the claims raised in its Protest more than 90 days after the demand on the surety was mailed. The notice of demand on Highlands was mailed October 9, 2003 and thus, the Protestant had until January 7, 2004, to amend its Protest.