United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The FIFO method has been permitted as one such exception, and this office has held in the past that “the FIFO method, as illustrated in Schedule X to the 19 CFR Part 181 Appendix, may be used to identify the goods when the finished products are manufactured from fungible domestic merchandise commingled with fungible TIB merchandise." (See HQ 225566, issued on August 7, 1995).

We note that our determinations are strictly limited to the facts presented and, notwithstanding our conclusions, note that 19 U.S.C. 3333(e) states that “nothing in [section 3333] or its amendments made by it shall be considered to authorize the refund, waiver, or reduction of countervailing or antidumping duties imposed on an imported good.” This appears to override the exemption provided by 19 U.S.C. 3333(a)(1)-(8) with respect to dumping or unlawful subsidies, which are within the purview of the Department of Commerce.