United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This period may be extended for one or more additional periods, which when added to the initial period does not exceed three years. U.S. Note 1(a) of Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In order to qualify under this provision, the merchandise imported may not be imported for the purpose of sale or sale on approval.

Gold Star argues that the PVD process “equates to the exception” of 19 CFR 181.53(b)(5), Temporary Importation under Bond. 19 CFR § 181.53(b)(5) provides, in pertinent part, “except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration.” Thus, TIB goods imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration escape the NAFTA drawback limitations per 19 CFR § 181.53(b)(5).