United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Although, if exportation occurred before CBP could act and CBP was deprived of its right to examine, drawback could be denied on the ground of a failure to allow examination. U.S. v. Lockheed Petroleum Services, Ltd., 709 F.2d 1472 (1983).

Here, the CBP officer waived the examination and the Port did not indicate otherwise that it was deprived of its right to examine the merchandise. 19 CFR 191.35(c), in pertinent part, states that “[i]f Customs notifies the designated party, in writing, of its decision to waive examination of the merchandise, or, if timely notification of a decision by Customs to examine or to waive examination is absent, the merchandise may be exported without delay.” Under the described situation, the purpose of 19 CFR 191.35(a) was not violated because the CBP officer waived the examination and also, there was no indication that notification for examination was made to the protestant.