United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 313(j) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1)), provides for a refund of duties on imported merchandise, exported or destroyed under CBP’s supervision, within three years from the date of importation, and not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction. Here, the protestant filed a drawback claim for unused merchandise under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1). The Port denied the claim, stating that the protestant exported the merchandise prior to the presentation of the NOI to CBP.

Issue 1.

According to Section 191.35, Customs Regulations, a notice of intent to export must be filed and completed prior to exportation. Under 19 CFR 191.35(a) “[t]he claimant, or the exporter, must file at the port of intended examination a Notice of Intent to Export, Destroy or Return Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback on Customs Form 7553 at least 2 working days prior to the date of intended exportation.” This regulation applies to exporters who have filed for unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j). The purpose of the regulation is to provide an opportunity for CBP to examine merchandise on which drawback is to be claimed.