United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See also Treasury Decision 49815(4) (March 13, 1939). We emphasize, however, that any transportation of the recovered oil at any point within coastwise waters must be done by coastwise-qualified vessels.

The passenger coastwise law, 46 U.S.C. App. § 289, provides that “[n]o foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. Pursuant to 19 CFR 4.50(b), a vessel “passenger” is defined as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.” Thus, the spill response crew and crew members involved in navigation of the vessel would not be considered passengers within the meaning of section 4.50(b) and therefore are exempt from section 289.

HOLDING: