United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to section 192.2(a), persons attempting to export a used self-propelled vehicle must present both the vehicle and identifying documentation to CBP at the port of exportation. With respect to vehicles exported at land border crossings, whether by rail, highway or under their own power, the required documentation must be submitted to CBP at least 72 hours prior to export, and the vehicle must be presented at the time of exportation. (19 CFR § 192.2(c)). Section 192.2(a) provides that “[e]xportation of a vehicle will be permitted only upon compliance with these requirements, unless the vehicle was entered into the United States under an in-bond procedure, or under a carnet or Temporary Importation Bond; . . .”

The type of documentation required depends on whether and where a vehicle is titled. Separate rules, found in 19 CFR § 192.2(b), exist for U.S. titled vehicles, foreign-titled vehicles, and for vehicles that are untitled. The ruling request does not specify into which category or categories the cabs and chassis fall, but by referring to MSO’s suggests that they are untitled. This is because the requirement for the presentation of MSO’s applies only to certain untitled vehicles. In this regard, section 192.2(b)(3)(i) provides as follows:

Newly-manufactured vehicles issued an MSO. For newly-manufactured, self-propelled vehicles that are purchased from a U.S. manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that become used, as defined in this subpart, and are issued a Manufacturer’s Statement of Origin (MSO), but not issued a Certificate of Title by any jurisdiction of the United States, the owner must provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original MSO and two complete copies of the original MSO.