United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This exception applies only to situations in which Customs has detained a shipment upon arrival pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1499(c), and a protest is filed against Customs failure to make a final determination with respect to admissibility. See Treasury Decision (T.D.) 99-65. It does not pertain to circumstances in which a protest is lodged against a demand for redelivery of already released merchandise. Therefore, the protestant’s request for expedited resolution is denied.

With respect to the redelivery notice itself, we note that it was timely issued. Section 113.62(d) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 113.62(d)) provides, in pertinent part, that any demand for redelivery will be made “no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).” The shrimp shipments were released on February 26, 2002, and the CF 4647’s were dated March 16, 2002. The redelivery notices were clearly issued within the 30-day window prescribed by regulation.