United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The signature of the government official on the DSP-121 submitted by Pacific Salmon did not match any of the signatures approved by Vietnam.

Customs requested redelivery, and the protest was filed. In addition to protesting the redelivery demand, the protestant requested expedited disposition in accordance with 19 CFR § 174.21(b).

ISSUE:

Whether 19 CFR § 174.21(b) requires Customs to act upon a protest of a demand for redelivery within 30 days? Whether the demand for redelivery was proper?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 514(a)(4) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4)), authorizes the filing of a protest against a decision by Customs as to “the exclusion of merchandise from entry or delivery or a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws, except a determination appealable under section 1337 of [Title 19, United States Code].” Section 1337, which concerns unfair trade practices, is not relevant here. The corresponding Customs regulation is found in 19 CFR § 174.11(d).