United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Based on these cases, Pericom may adopt a similar country of origin marking arrangement for its individually marked semiconductors.

Customs recently addressed the issue of the use of a disjunctive multicountry statement to satisfy country of origin invoicing requirements in HQ 562223, dated May 21, 2002. There it was determined that such a practice would not be allowed. The same analysis as that made in HQ 562223 is presented below.

With respect to invoicing requirements, Section 481(a)(10) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1481(a)(10)) provides that invoices shall set forth “[a]ny other fact that the Secretary may by regulation require as being necessary to a proper appraisement, examination and classification of the merchandise.” An implementing regulation, section 141.86(a)(10) of the Customs Regulations, requires each invoice of imported merchandise to set forth information on the country of origin of the merchandise.