NY K80438

November 25, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom
11617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated October 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #BP86091, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

Although you have suggested that Style #BP86091 be classified as a pullover in heading 6110, because it meets the requirements of Chapter 61, note 4, it is more specifically classified in heading 6106 as a shirt.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style BP86091, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem.

Style BP86091 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,