NY K80437

November 25, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated October 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tank top.

The submitted sample, Style #BP84460, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a U-shaped neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¾" in width, and a self-finished bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top, Style BP84460, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The tank top, Style BP84460, falls within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity