NY J89973

November 13, 2003
CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J89973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000

Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of children’s sunglasses made in Taiwan

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated October 14, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of children’s sunglasses made in Taiwan. Samples of the two styles of the children’s sunglasses and the product specification sheets were furnished with your request for a ruling.

The submitted samples are identified in the product specification sheets as Kids’ Target Sunglasses, style numbers TG10K and TG11K. The product specification sheet for each style indicates that the frames and temples are composed of 100 percent polycarbonate, and the lenses are composed of 100 percent acrylic. Target Sunglasses style number TG10K features turquoise frog print frames and temples, and turquoise tinted lenses. Target Sunglasses style number TG11K features lavendar butterfly print frames and temples, and lavendar tinted lenses. The product specification sheets state that each pair of sunglasses will be packaged with a clear plastic card containing the UPC sticker. The sunglasses will be packaged in polybags .

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,