NY J89972

November 4, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O, Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of plastic speaker logos from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The speaker logo is composed of molded plastics. It is rectangular and a symbol and the word “Yamaha” are molded into the plastic rectangle. The back of the logo has a self-adhesive strip and two pegs to attach it to a speaker.

The applicable subheading for the plastic speaker logos will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,