NY J89846

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated October 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Classic 7 Foot Jump Rope” identified as item number 1010. The jump rope is made of white and black patterned braided cord and measures approximately 7 feet in length with wood handles. The jump rope is packaged inside a plastic bag with an attached hangtag that indicates that the item is designed for use by a child four years of age and older. The construction, marketing and packaging of this jump rope is indicative of the class or kind of jump rope classifiable as a toy in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the “Classic 7 Foot Jump Rope” identified as item number 1010 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,