NY J89847

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated October 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a copy of a “Hot Rainbow Jump ‘N Count” identified as item number 790. The item is a toy jump rope made of yellow and red patterned braided cord that measures approximately 7 feet in length with yellow and red plastic handles. One handle has a “counter” that can be manually set and reset to count the number of times the child jumps. The jump rope is packaged on a hanging blister card that indicates that the item is designed for use by a child four years of age and older. The construction, marketing and packaging of this jump rope is indicative of the class or kind of jump rope classifiable as a toy in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the “Hot Rainbow Jump ‘N Count” identified as item number 790 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,