NY J89567

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J89567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D-(+)-Ribonic Gamma Lactone (CAS 5336-08-3) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-(+)-Ribonic Gamma Lactone which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Lactones: Other lactones: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,