NY J89566

November 10, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J89566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of R-Methyl oxiranecarboxylate, CAS # 111058-32-3, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, R-Methyl oxiranecarboxylate, is a nonaromatic ester of a carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function (epoxide). Product is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for R-Methyl oxiranecarboxylate, also known as (2R)-Oxiranecarboxylic acid, methyl ester, will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,