NY J89426

October 1, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J89426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.40.4040

Mr. Alan Franks
Clear Freight, Inc.
JFK International Airport
Bldg. # 75
North Hanger Road
Suite 210
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a motor from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Franks:

In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of LG Electronics, Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a motor for a washing machine, item DMR-170L1. The motor is a single-phase, permanent split-capacitor motor. It has a power output of approximately 300 W.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, other AC motors, single-phase, of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W, other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,