NY J89424

October 20, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Mr. Richard DeVitto
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Devitto:

In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style T4171 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from patches of 100 percent linen and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a round neckline, a keyhole opening in the back secured by a button and loop closure and a scalloped hem in front.

The woven fabric that comprises the entire front of the blouse imparts the essential character of the garment per GRI 3(b). The woven component consists of both linen and cotton patches. In accordance with General Rules of Interpretation, GRI 3(c), since neither the linen nor the cotton predominates, the garment shall be classified under the subheading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the garment is classified under the subheading for linen blouses.

The applicable subheading for style T4171 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Style T4171 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,