NY J89343

October 27, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a governor system

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated September 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the governor system, identified as the ProACT, is a digital control system designed to provide electronic control for gas and diesel engines.

The applicable subheading for the ProAct governor system will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,