NY J89342

October 27, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a synchronizer

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated September 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the synchronizer, identified as the Woodward SPM-D, is designed for use on three phase AC generators and provides various automatic monitoring functions involving frequency and power.

The applicable subheading for the Woodward SPM-D synchronizer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,