NY J89067

November 10, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a polyvinyl chloride wrapping band from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number C-PVC band. The band is composed of cellular polyvinyl chloride (PVC) that is backed with non-woven textile fabric reinforcement. The band is in the form of a ribbon with a bow in the center and is used as part of a decorative wrapping for a box.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the PVC wrapping band will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,